The Image Generator II

Kunst/Werk

2016

‘The Image Generator II’ brings together for the second time the four institutions that share offices space at Eikelstraat as partners in an artistic project. During a three-day happening (from 5 till 7 February), ‘The Image Generator II’ crosses the border between visual art and performance, inviting visitors to different moments of performative action in an exhibition setting. The exhibition will continue until 28 February, open from Wednesday till Sunday from 13:00 till 18:00.

www.image-generator.be

PROGRAM FESTIVAL

Friday 5 February
17:00/ Opening
17:00-23:00/ Exhibition with Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Oskar Dawicki, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Shelly Nadashi, Nicolas Pelzer, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck
17:00-23:00/ Audioguide (No Performance Please.)
18:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)
18:30/ Talk with Ergin Çavuşoğlu
19:00/ ‘Allegory of the Painted Woman’ (Alexis Blake)
20:00/ ‘5 februari 2016’ (Marc Vanrunxt)
21:00/ ‘Allegory of the Painted Woman’ (Alexis Blake)
22:00/ ‘In Love’ (Bahar Temiz)

Saturday 6 February
13:00-23:00/ Exhibition
13:00-23:00/ Audioguide (No Performance Please.)
13:00-17:00/ ‘The dark half of the moon is turquoise’ (Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere)
13:00-19:00/ ‘Unison’ (Cecilia Lisa Eliceche)
17:00/ ‘Geographia’ (Antigone Michalakopoulou)
18:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)
19:00/ ‘In Love’ (Bahar Temiz)
20:00/ ‘Radical Light’ (Salva Sanchis)
21:00-23:00/ ‘TITLE’ (Clément Layes)

Sunday 7 February
13:00-18:00/ Exhibition
13:00-18:00/ Audioguide (No Performance Please.)
13:00-18:00/ ‘The dark half of the moon is turquoise’ (Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere)
13:00-18:00/ ‘TITLE’ (Clément Layes)
14:00/ Workshop ‘Geographia’ (Antigone Michalakopoulou)
14:00/ Guided tour through the exhibition
15:00/ ‘A Distinct Effort’ (David Bergé)

Food during the festival by villa villekulla

EXHIBITION

05.02 – 28.02.2016
During the festival hours and afterwards from Wed-Sun, 13:00-18:00

With works by Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Oskar Dawicki, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Shelly Nadashi, Nicolas Pelzer, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck

EXTRA FREE GUIDED TOUR IN THE EXHIBITION
Sunday 21 February at 14:00

Credits

Participating ARTISTS
Leyla Aydoslu, Bianca Baldi, David Bergé, Alexis Blake, Conny Karlsson Lundgren, Robert Cash, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Oskar Dawicki, Cecilia Lisa Eliceche, Emi Kodama & Hans Demeulenaere, Clément Layes, Jorge León, Antigone Michalakopoulou, Shelly Nadashi, No Performance Please., Nicolas Pelzer, Salva Sanchis, Bahar Temiz, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Marc Vanrunxt, Katleen Vinck

Performances

  • 05/02/16 '5 februari 2016' Marc Vanrunxt & KASK DRAMA
  • 05/02/16 I love Salva Sanchis, Robert Cash & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 05/02/16 Dune Street Project (film), Katleen Vinck & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 05/02/16 Dance of the 7 veils, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 06/02/16 Unison (special expo edition) Cecilia Lisa Eliceche
  • 06/02/16 Radical Light (work in progress), Salva Sanchis
  • 06/02/16 I love Salva Sanchis, Robert Cash & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 06/02/16 Dune Street Project (film), Katleen Vinck & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 06/02/16 Dance of the 7 veils, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 07/02/16 I love Salva Sanchis, Robert Cash & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 07/02/16 Dune Street Project (film), Katleen Vinck & Marc Vanrunxt
  • 07/02/16 Dance of the 7 veils, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven & Marc Vanrunxt